Our ingredients
A
ACETYL ETHYLHEXYL POLYHYDROXYSTEARATE
Acetyl Ethylhexyl Polyhydroxystearate is a vegetable emollient consisting of modified fatty acids. It has a good softening effect on the skin and strengthens the skin barrier.
ACETYL GLUCOSAMINE
Acetyl Glucosamine is a building block for hyaluronic acid which naturally occurs in our skin. It has an amazing ability to attract water and can bind up to a thousand times its own weight of water!
ALLANTOIN
For over 100 years, Allantoin has been used in skin care for its softening, moisturizing and soothing properties. Due to its soothing effect, it is often used in products intended for sensitive skin.
ALPHA GLUCAN OLIGOSACCHARIDES
Alpha Glucan Oligosaccharide is a type of prebiotic that partly stimulates the growth of the good bacteria found on our skin, and partly inhibits the unwanted microorganisms.
AMYLOPECTIN
Amylopectin is a natural ingredient used as an excipient to encapsulate salicylic acid, making the salicylic acid significantly gentler on the skin compared to free salicylic acid.
AQUA
We use Swedish purified water. The water is used to dissolve the active substances and the moisture-binding substances in the products.
ARGININE
Arginine is a natural amino acid that together with the postbiotic Lactobacillus/Rice Ferment and Maltitol forms the emulsifier we use in Light Emulsion.
AVENA SATIVA KERNEL OIL
Avena Sativa Kernel Oil is the same as oat oil. It contains high levels of endogenous/skin-specific lipids (linoleic acid) which are found naturally in the epidermis and are used to stimulate the skin's ceramide production.
B
BIS-DIGLYCERYL POLYACYLADIPATE-2
Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2 is an ingredient that consists of a mixture of natural fatty acids. It forms a structure on the skin that is similar to the substances found naturally in the skin and that contribute to strengthening the skin barrier.
BIS-ETHYLHEXYLOXYPHENOL METHOXYPHENYL TRIAZINE
A broad spectrum organic photostable high molecular weight UV filter. This filter contributes to the product's high SPF (UVB protection) and good UVA protection.
BISABOLOL
Bisabolol is an ingredient that has soothing and antioxidant properties characteristics. It has also been shown to be able to reduce pigmentation and thereby lighten pigment spots (sun spots).
C
C10-18 TRIGLYCERIDES
This is a fat that melts on contact with the skin and forms an oil. Because oil dissolves oil, we added it to our Mineral Cleanser to dissolve particles and impurities that have been absorbed into the skin's sebum.
CALCIUM PCA
Calcium is a skin mineral that is very important for the regulation of the skin's maturation process, renewal and barrier function.
CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE
Common vegetable oil in skin care that does not clog pores. It is skin-friendly and has good softening properties.
CAPRYLYL CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE
Caprylyl Caprylate/Caprate is a light and dry oil that contributes to the product being easy to spread, that it absorbs quickly and leaves the skin with a soft and smooth aftertaste.
CAPRYLYL GLYCOL
Caprylyl glycol is a "humectant", i.e. a moisture-binding ingredient that has also been shown to have a weak preservative effect.
CERAMIDE NP
Ceramide NP or Ceramide III, as it is also called, is a skin lipid that, together with cholesterol, builds up the lamellar structure in the stratum corneum (top skin layer).
CETEARYL ALCOHOL
Cetearyl Alcohol belongs to the group of fatty alcohols. They are used to give a creamier and richer texture and have a moisturizing and softening effect.
COCO-BETAINE
Coco-betaine is a mild surfactant that cleans the skin. It is included in a mixture with two other mild surfactants used in our Mineral Cleanser. Together, they clean the skin of remnants of make-up and other products as well as dirt, particles and impurities.
COCO CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE
Coco-Caprylate/Caprate is a light and dry oil that we use because it suits oily and acne-prone skin.
COCOGLYCERIDES
A vegetable oil consisting of mono-, di- and triglycerides and which is used in the product to improve the solubility of the UV filters and give the product an easy and pleasant application.
D
DEHYDROXANTHANE GUM
Dehydroxanthan Gum is an ingredient we use to build up the product's viscosity or consistency and to improve its feel when used.
DEXTRINE
Dextrin is a natural ingredient and is used as an auxiliary substance for encapsulation of salicylic acid, which makes the salicylic acid significantly gentler on the skin compared to free salicylic acid.
DIBUTYL Adipate
An oil that is mainly used in sun protection products to dissolve the UV filters and gives the product a better protective effect.
DICAPRYL CARBONATE
A light emollient oil that is mainly used in sun protection products to dissolve the UV filters and give the product a better protective effect.
DIETHYLAMINO HYDROXYBENZOYL HEXYL BENZOATE
An organic photostable UVA filter with a high molecular weight that protects well in the entire UVA range, even the longer wavelengths.
DIETHYLHEXYL BUTAMIDO TRIAZONE
An organic photostable UV filter with a high molecular weight that above all protects in the UVB area. A low concentration of this filter contributes to the product's high SPF.
DIISOPROPYL SEBACATE
An oil that is mainly used in sun protection products to dissolve the UV filters and gives the product a better protective effect.
E
ECTOINE
Ectoin is a substance that was discovered in halophilic (= salt-loving) bacteria that live in extreme environments such as salty lakes and deserts.
ERYTHRITOL
A natural sugar that gives the skin hydration and preserves the moisture content of the skin even in very dry climates. It also strengthens the skin's barrier function.
ETHYL LINOLEATE
Ethyl Linoleate is a stable form of Linoleic Acid, or linoleic acid in Swedish, which is a type of omega 6 found naturally in our skin.
ETHYLHEXYL ACETOXYSTEARATE
This is a vegetable emollient consisting of modified fatty acids. It is designed to be a more sustainable and natural alternative to mineral oils used in traditional skin care.
ETHYLHEXYL TRIAZONE
An organic photostable UV filter with a high molecular weight that above all protects in the UVB area. A low concentration of this filter contributes to the product's high SPF.
F
G
GLYCERIN
Glycerin has been used since ancient times and is the most common humectant used in skin care. It is found in almost all water-based products, especially in moisturizing and emollient lotions and creams.
GLYCERYL STEARATE
Glyceryl Stearate is a mild auxiliary emulsifier that helps stabilize our creams. Together with the emulsifier Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate and the auxiliary emulsifier Stearyl Alcohol, a lamellar structure is formed in the cream.
GLYCINE SOY OIL
Glycine Soja Oil or soybean oil is used in the raw material together with the ingredient Retinol and is therefore included in our list of ingredients.
H
HORDEUM VULGAR SEED FLOUR
Hordeum Vulgare Seed Flour is starch particles from grains that absorbs excess oil and gives a less shiny and shiny skin and a smoother appearance.
HYDROGENATED LECITHIN
Hydrogenated Lecithin is a mild emulsifier that holds water and oil together in a stable emulsion.
HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL
We use Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil because it effectively strengthens the skin barrier by reducing water release, which improves skin hydration.
I
J
JOJOBA ESTERS
Jojoba esters have an effective softening and moisturizing effect, which has been shown in scientific studies. Jojoba esters also have a synergistic/collaborative effect with Glycerin.
K
KAOLIN
Kaolin is one of the most common clay minerals found on our earth. Kaolin has long been used both in medicine, pharmaceuticals and skin care. It is used for everything from relieving diarrhea to stopping bleeding from wounds.
L
LACTIC ACID
Lactic acid is the same as lactic acid. It is a natural part of the skin's own moisture binders (Natural moisturizing factor, NMF) and contributes to increased hydration.
LACTOBACILLUS
Unique live lactic acid bacteria (Lactobacillus Reuteri), a probiotic found naturally in the body. It contributes to improving skin texture, reducing fine lines and wrinkles, and increasing species richness and diversity in the skin's microbiome.
LACTOBACILLUS FERMENT
Lactobacillus Ferment is a type of postbiotics – substances that have been produced by microorganisms and that contribute positive and good properties to the skin.
LACTOBACILLUS/RICE FERMENT
This is a so-called postbiotic that is formed from fermented rice. Together with Maltitol and Arginine, a unique and innovative emulsifier system is formed that we use in Light Emulsion.
LACTOBIONIC ACID
Lactobionic Acid is a mild acid that we use for its mild exfoliating properties, a property that helps dissolve and prevent clogged pores.
LECITHIN
Lecithin is an excellent emulsifier that helps the skin maintain and build a good protective barrier, which prevents the skin from becoming dry.
M
MALT TITLE
Maltitol is a sugar alcohol (not to be confused with regular alcohol/ethanol) which together with the postbiotic Lactobacillus/Rice Ferment and Arginine forms the emulsifier we use in Light Emulsion.
N
NIACINAMIDE
Niacinamide is a form of natural vitamin B3. Niacinamide is one of the active ingredients behind which there are the most clinical studies and it has been shown to have many positive effects.
O
P
PALMITIC ACID
Palmitic Acid is a natural fatty acid that is used for its cleansing properties but also to form the emulsion and improve the consistency of the product.
PHYTOSTEROLS
Phytosterols are plant-based sterols with a chemical structure similar to cholesterol found naturally in the skin. Phytosterols are suitable for dry/sensitive skin and improve the skin barrier as well as helping to soften the skin and retain moisture.
POLYDEXTROSE
Polydextrose is a synthetic ingredient and is used as an excipient for encapsulation of salicylic acid, which makes the salicylic acid significantly gentler on the skin compared to free salicylic acid.
POLYGLYCERYL-3 DICITRATE/STEARATE
Polyglyceryl-3 Dicitrate/Stearate is used as an emulsifier to mix and finely distribute the oil in the water and thus create a stable emulsion/cream.
POLYGLYCERYL-6 DICAPRATE
A very mild and good cleaning substance based on natural oils. The substance has been modified to obtain an ingredient that cleans and removes make-up and dirt in a gentle way while maintaining the skin's barrier.
POTASSIUM CETYL PHOSPHATE
Works as an emulsifier and auxiliary emulsifier in the product and is included in low concentrations. The substance enhances the product's sun protection properties and can improve the product's moisturizing and softening properties.
R
RETINOL
Retinol is one of the best studied ingredients in the cosmetics industry. It is among the few substances proven in clinical studies to affect the skin. Retinol is an active ingredient, and the natural form of vitamin A and is very beneficial for skin health.
S
SALICYLIC ACID
The Salicylic Acid (BHA) we use is an innovative form of salicylic acid. The salicylic acid is encapsulated in a prebiotic dietary fiber complex made of dextrin, polydextrose and amylopectin, which makes the salicylic acid gentle on the skin.
SILICA
Silica moisturizes the skin and provides a protective barrier, and reinforces the protective effect that the UV filters provide in a sun protection product. Silicon has a high ability to bind oil and water, as well as reflect and scatter light.
SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a mild surfactant that cleans the skin. This surfactant is part of a mixture of two other mild surfactants used in our Mineral Cleanser.
SODIUM HYDROXIDE
We use Sodium hydroxide to adjust the pH in the cream. Sodium is one of the most common minerals in the skin and hydroxide ions are found in ordinary water.
SODIUM METHYL COCOYL TAURATE
Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate is a mild surfactant that cleans the skin. This surfactant is part of a mixture with two other mild surfactants used in our Mineral Cleanser.
SODIUM POLYACRYLOYL DIMETHYL TAURATE
This is a polymer that we use as a gel former to stabilize the emulsion. The reason we need this polymer is because we have a high content of electrolytes (=salts), with calcium and manganese, which make the emulsion unstable.
SODIUM STEAROYL GLUTAMATE
Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate is an emulsifier used to form an emulsion (cream). Low concentration is required and together with the auxiliary emulsifiers Glyceryl Stearate and Stearyl Alcohol, it forms a lamellar structure.
SORBITOL
Sorbitol is a type of sugar that occurs naturally in several fruits and berries. It has moisturizing properties and is also prebiotic, i.e. can act as food for our good bacteria on the skin (the microbiome).
SORBITOL/SEBACIC ACID COPOLYMER BEHENATE
Gives structure to the product and strengthens the product's sun protection properties and water resistance.
SQUALANE
Squalane has very effective softening properties and is used in our products to rebuild and strengthen the skin's protective lipid film.
STEARIC ACID
Stearic acid is a natural fatty acid that we use to build up the viscosity of cleaning creams, i.e. its consistency, and also contributes with cleaning properties.
STEARYL ALCOHOL
Stearyl alcohol has nothing to do with alcohol (ethanol), despite its name. We use the substance to stabilize our creams and because, together with the emulsifier Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, it forms a lamellar structure in the cream.
SUNFLOWEROYL METHYL GLUCAMIDE
Sunfloweroyl Methylglucamide is a very mild surfactant that cleans the skin in a very gentle way, therefore it fits very well in products for sensitive skin.
T
TITANIUM DIOXIDE (NANO), SILICA
A photostable mineral filter that provides broad-spectrum protection, i.e. protects in both the UVA and UVB range. Silica acts as a surface coating on the titanium dioxide and makes it work well with the other filters and substances in the product.
TOCOPHEROL
Vitamin E, or tocopherol, is an antioxidant that is frequently used in skin care and has many positive effects. It is a fat-soluble antioxidant that protects against free radicals generated from, for example, the sun or pollution.
U
UREA (UREA)
Urea or urea is part of the skin's own moisture binders and functions as a moisturizing and barrier-strengthening substance. Urea binds water and helps the skin retain moisture and stay soft.
V
VEGETABLE OIL
We use purified vegetable oil as a biodegradable alternative to mineral oil which is often used in traditional skin care. It is effective in reducing the release of water from the skin, which helps to bind moisture in the skin.
X
Y
Z
ZINC ASCORBATE
Zinc Ascorbate is an active ingredient that combines zinc and ascorbic acid, also known as vitamin C. Vitamin C is an antioxidant and protects the skin and prevents skin aging.
ZINC GLUCONATE
Zinc is the second most abundant mineral or trace element found naturally in the human body. It binds to various enzymes, for example superoxide dismutase, an important antioxidant for the skin.
ZINC OXIDE (NANO)
A photostable mineral filter that provides broad-spectrum protection, i.e. protects in both the UVA and UVB range. It is often recommended as a good protection for sensitive skin.
ZINC PCA
Zinc is the second most abundant trace element found naturally in the human body. It binds to various enzymes, for example superoxide dismutase, an important antioxidant for the skin.